JESSE WOLOSKY VS. BOROUGH OF WASHINGTONÂ (L-0099-16, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] thereof, or that has been received in the course of his or its
    official business by any such officer, commission, agency, or
    authority of the State or of any political subdivision thereof,
    including subordinate boards thereof." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.
    3                          A-4884-15T3
    However, "the right to disclosure is not unlimited" and OPRA
    is clear that "the public's right of access [is] not absolute."
    Kovalcik v. Somerset Cnty. Prosecutor's Office, 
    206 N.J. 581
    , 588
    (2011).   In this regard, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 specifically states
    that "the personnel or pension records of any individual in the
    possession of a public agency . . . shall not be considered a
    government record and shall not be made available for public
    access[.]"        N.J.S.A.   47:1A-10      reflects    the   Legislature's
    determination "that personnel records are, by definition, not
    classified   as   government     records   at   all;   any   document   that
    qualifies as a personnel record is therefore not subject to being
    disclosed notwithstanding the other provisions of the statute."
    
    Kovalcik, supra
    , 206 N.J. at 592.
    Under OPRA, a "personnel record" may only be disclosed "if
    and only if, [it] . . . fits within one of the three exceptions
    to the general exemption for personnel records" set forth in
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10.       
    Ibid. As plaintiff argued
    before Judge
    Ciccone, one of the three exceptions set forth in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
    10 provides that "an individual's name, title, position, salary,
    payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the
    reason therefor, and the amount and type of any pension received
    shall be a government record" and subject to release under OPRA.
    4                              A-4884-15T3
    
    Ibid. (emphasis added).3 Plaintiff
    asserted that the information
    he requested concerning the clerk's pension and health insurance
    payments was part of her "payroll record" and, therefore, should