State Ex Rel. Lewis v. Bd. of Cty. Com., Unpublished Decision (3-26-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] When a public office in which an act, required by law, is to be performed is closed to the public for the entire day that constitutes the last day for doing the act or before its usual closing time on that day, the act may be performed on the next succeeding day that is not a Sunday or a legal holiday as defined in this section."

    4 R.C. 1.11 states:

    "Remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice."

Document Info

Docket Number: Case No. 98CA830.

Judges: HARSHA, J.

Filed Date: 3/26/2002

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/18/2021