In Re Estate of Sintic, Unpublished Decision (6-28-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] In her sole assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in finding that the decedent's will was not properly attested and executed.

    The Supreme Court has stated that "[j]udgments supported by some competent, credible evidence going to all the essential elements of the case will not be reversed by a reviewing court as being against the manifest weight of the evidence." C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Const. Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St. 2d 279, syllabus. R.C. 2107.03 provides:

    "Except oral wills, every last will and testament shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. Such will shall be signed at the end by the party making it, or by some other person in such party's presence and at his express direction, and be attested and subscribed in the presence of such party, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard him acknowledge his signature."

    Attestation and subscription to a will are two separate and distinct acts in the process of execution, and pursuant to R.C. 2107.03, both are required for proper execution.