Albert v. Trumbell County Bd. of Mental, Unpublished Decision (9-9-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Upon our own review, this court determines that appellant's interpretation of what constitutes an employment agency is overly broad. Therefore, we hold that the Trumbull County Board is not such an agency.

    A county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities does not exist to procure employment opportunities for residential service providers. Rather, the primary basis for its existence is to serve the needs of the mentally retarded and developmentally disabled residents of a given county. See R.C.5126.04(A) (a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities "shall plan and set priorities based on available resources for the provision of facilities, programs, and other services to meet the needs of county residents[.]"); R.C. 5126.05 (defining the powers and duties of a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities).