State v. Kutys, Unpublished Decision (8-8-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] The trial court granted defense counsel's motion to stay the sentence pending the instant appeal.

    Christopher J. Kutys ("appellant") has timely appealed the trial court's rejection of his constitutional challenge, assigning a single error for our consideration:

    The defendant-appellant was denied due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment * * * [to] the United States Constitution.

    By its terms, subsection (A) of R.C. 3767.32 is a strict liability offense.1 The statute reads, in pertinent part:

    No person, regardless of intent, shall deposit litter or cause litter to be deposited on any public property, on private property not owned by him, or in or on waters of the state * * *. [Emphasis added.]

    The statute defines "litter" as meaning, in toto, "garbage, trash, waste, rubbish, ashes, cans, bottles, wire, paper, cartons, boxes, automobile parts, furniture, glass, or anything else of an unsightly or unsanitary nature." [Emphasis added]; R.C. 3767.32(D)(1).