Parrillo v. Durfee, 92-5722 (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] Sartor v. Coastal Resources Mangt. Council,542 A.2d 1077, (R.I. 1988). However, questions of law decided by Administrative Agencies are not binding on the court. Narr. WireCo. v. Norberg, 376 A.2d 1, 118 R.I. 596 (1977). Therefore, this Court "may review questions of law to determine what the law is and its applicability to the facts." Chenot v. Bordeleau,561 A.2d 891, 893 (R.I. 1989); Carmody, 509 A.2d at 458.

    DISCUSSION
    In the instant action, the Director of DEM, pursuant to authority granted to her under the Wetland Act (§ 2-1-18 et. seq.), ordered plaintiff to restore the wetlands altered by him and to pay a penalty. The ultimate purpose of the Wetlands Act is to protect the wetlands "from random, unnecessary, and/or undesirable drainage, excavation, filling, encroachment or any other form of disturbance or destruction." G.L. 1956 (1987 Reenactment) § 2-1-18; see also, Wood v. Davis,488 A.2d 1221, 1224 (R.I. 1985). This purpose is achieved in part by requiring approval by the Director of DEM prior to the alteration of any fresh water wetland. See, § 2-1-21(a).