State v. Robinson, Unpublished Decision (9-14-2005) , 2005 Ohio 4795 ( 2005 )
[…] State v. Lott (1990), 51 Ohio St.3d 160,168, citing Hurt v. Charles J. Rogers Transp. Co. (1955), 164 Ohio St. 329,331. Moreover, a series of facts and circumstances can be employed by a jury as the basis for its ultimate conclusions in a case. Id.

    {¶ 15} Mr. Robinson was convicted of theft and passing a bad check. R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), theft, states, "No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [b]y deception[.]" R.C. 2913.11, passing bad checks, provides:

    "(B) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument."

    R.C. 2901.22(A) defines the culpable mental states of purpose and knowledge as follows: