State v. Hardison, Unpublished Decision (1-31-2007) , 2007 Ohio 366 ( 2007 )
[…] They further were free to disbelieve him when he stated that Appellant had never hidden drugs there before and to believe the Jones and Schmidt testimony that Appellant told them he had hidden drugs there in the past. We cannot conclude that the trial court clearly lost its way when it found Appellant guilty of possession of cocaine

    {¶ 28} Similarly, we do not find Appellant's conviction for corrupting another with drugs against the manifest weight of the evidence. Under R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a),

    "[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [f]urnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard[.]"

    {¶ 29} Schmidt testified that on the day in question, W.H. was almost 13 years old. He further testified that Appellant was 25. Therefore, Appellant was more than two years older than his brother.