State v. Walker, L-07-1156 (9-12-2008) , 2008 Ohio 4614 ( 2008 )
[…] See id. at 398." State v.Durnwald, *Page 15 163 Ohio App.3d 361, 2005-Ohio-4867. Having found no error in the proceedings below, appellant's seventh assignment of error is found not well-taken.

    {¶ 57} Appellant's supplemental assignment of error centers around the Supreme Court of Ohio's recent decisions in State v. Colon,118 Ohio St.3d 26, 2008-Ohio-1624 ("Colon I"), and State v. Colon, Slip Opinion,2008-Ohio-3749 ("Colon II"). In Colon I, the defendant, Vincent Colon, was convicted by a jury of the offense of robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2). His indictment read as follows: "[I]n attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in Section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense upon [the victim, the defendant did] inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on [the victim]." The Supreme Court of Ohio reversed his conviction finding that his indictment was defective. Specifically, the indictment omitted a mens rea element for the crime.