State v. Walker, L-07-1156 (9-12-2008) , 2008 Ohio 4614 ( 2008 )
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion in limine. Appellant's first assignment of error is found not well-taken. *Page 6

    {¶ 19} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court erred in sentencing him to separate sentences on the kidnapping and aggravated robbery charges. Appellant asserts the charges constitute allied offenses of similar import, pursuant to R.C. 2941.25(A). The statute reads:

    {¶ 20} "(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one."

    {¶ 21} The elements of kidnapping, as defined in R.C.2905.01(A)(2), are as follows: