State v. Pendleton, Unpublished Decision (6-23-2005) , 2005 Ohio 3126 ( 2005 )
[…] Crim.R. 11(C)(2), emphasis added.

    {¶ 6} If defendants are not informed of the maximum penalty when they plead guilty or no contest, their pleas are not knowing, intelligent, and voluntary.

    {¶ 7} In the case at bar, the judge who accepted the plea1 erroneously advised that the firearm specification carried a mandatory three-year sentence, whereas both the appellant and appellee agree it was only a one-year addition. Thus defendant was not correctly advised of the maximum penalty.

    {¶ 8} Defendant properly raises a second problem with the plea colloquy in this case. Under R.C. 2943.032, a court is required to inform a defendant of post-release control at the plea hearing:

    "Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the courtshall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony and if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, all of the following apply:

    * * *

    (E) If the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months. (Emphasis added.)"

    {¶ 9} As this court held in State v. Delventhal, Cuyahoga App. No. 81034, 2003-Ohio-1503 ¶ 4, footnotes omitted: