State v. Sherman, Unpublished Decision (6-25-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] This evidence, construed in a light most favorable to appellee, is sufficient to permit any rational trier of fact to conclude that appellant recklessly caused the death of Polito while operating a motor vehicle.

    Next, involuntary manslaughter, as a felony of the third degree, is defined in R.C. 2903.04(B) as occurring when a person causes the death of another "as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of the first, second, third or fourth degree or a minor misdemeanor."

    As previously stated, evidence was presented that Polito died as a result of an accident in which she was a passenger in an automobile driven by appellant.