Long v. Agler, Unpublished Decision (6-8-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] In this case, the trial court apparently found Kristine's testimony to be more credible, as the court found Brent made charges totaling $6,236.57. Accordingly, the trial court could find that the parties did have an oral agreement as claimed by Kristina. Brent's first assignment of error is therefore overruled.

    For his second assignment of error, Brent asserts:

    The trial court erred to the prejudice of the defendant in determining that the statute of frauds did not apply in the instant matter.

    Brent contends that the statute of frauds set forth in R.C.1335.05 applied to the alleged oral agreement because it could not be performed within one year, and which, in fact, was not performed within one year. The statute provides in pertinent part that "[n]o action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement * * * is in writing and signed by the party to be charged * * *."

    Courts have a long history of giving the "not to be performed within one year" provision a literal and narrow construction. Sherman v. Haines (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 125, 127. The Ohio Supreme Court summarized this in Sherman at 127 as follows: