State v. Haines, Unpublished Decision (4-11-2005) , 2005 Ohio 1692 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 150} "2. A defendant attempting to admit expert testimony regarding the battered woman syndrome must offer evidence which establishes herself as a `battered woman.'

    {¶ 151} "3. Admission of expert testimony regarding the battered woman syndrome does not establish a new defense or justification. It is to assist the trier of fact to determine whether the defendant acted out of an honest belief that she is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the use of such force was her only means of escape."5

    {¶ 152} R.C. 2901.06 is entitled "[b]attered woman syndrome testimony as evidence relevant to claim of self-defense" and provides:

    {¶ 153} "(A) The general assembly hereby declares that it recognizes both of the following, in relation to `battered woman syndrome:'

    {¶ 154} "(1) That the syndrome currently is a matter of commonly accepted scientific knowledge;