Belt v. Belt , 209 So. 3d 974 ( 2016 )
[…] Herrington v. Skinner, 93-1556 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/1/94), 640 So.2d 748.

    Ms. Bryant is Entitled to the survivor benefit provided in La.R.S. 11:2178(I)(1)(b), Option 2, that was selected by her then husband, and owes no reimbursement for it. No legislation or jurisprudence provides otherwise.

    Mr. Belt argues both he and Ms. Bryant, together, selected Option 2. Whether that is true is irrelevant, as Mr. Belt had the sole authority to make the selection. He did so, and under La.R.S. 11:2178(I)(2) “no change in the option selected shall be permitted after the application has been officially filed with the board .... ” That Mr. Belt may now regret his choice does not change the law.

    Mr. Belt suggests La.R.S. 11:2178(I)(3) provides Ms. Bryant with a way to voluntarily relinquish her right to the survivor benefit and avoid having to reimburse for the “cost” associated with the survivor benefit.