Belt v. Belt , 209 So. 3d 974 ( 2016 )
[…] Bryant with the entire reduction amount of $2,080.32, or the difference between the maximum retirement benefit of $10,131.61 and the reduced retirement benefit of $8,051.28, on all future withholdings,

    -ANALYSIS

    In his first assignment of error, Mr. Belt asserts the trial court erred when it held Ms. Bryant is entitled to have her “Option 2” survivor benefits, but failed to offset a *976liability associated with those benefits. We find this assignment of error is without merit.

    The “Option 2” survivor benefit chosen by Mr. Belt is set out in La.R.S. 11:2178(I)(1), and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    I. (l)(a) Upon application for service retirement, any participant may elect to receive benefits in a retirement allowance payable throughout life, or
    (b) May elect at that time to receive the actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in a reduced retirement allowance payable throughout life with the following options, subject to the limitation that no member may elect an optional settlement in any amount in excess of the member’s final average compensation, after the reduction produced by the option selected:
    [[Image here]]
    | ¿Option 2. Upon the member’s death, a reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the spouse to whom the member was married and living with at the time of retirement.

    Mr.