Cooper v. Cooper, Unpublished Decision (3-22-2004) , 2004 Ohio 1368 ( 2004 )
[…] While Todd has this policy, there is no evidence he received any life-insurance benefits. We therefore find that the trial court did not err by failing to include in Todd's gross income the signing bonus, the telephone survey payment, the advisory boards payments, the life insurance policy, the income tax refund, and the marital equity from the sale of the marital residence.

    {¶ 27} Turning now to the bonuses Todd received from Anthem in 2000, 2001, and 2002, we note that bonuses are included in the definition of gross income under R.C. 3119.01(C)(7). Pursuant to R.C. 3119.05(D), "[w]hen the court * * * calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses: (1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed; (2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed."

    {¶ 28} The magistrate calculated Todd's child support and spousal support obligations in 2003. In one worksheet, the magistrate used Todd's unemployment compensation from July to October 2002, the period during which Todd was unemployed.