Regan v. Paxton, Unpublished Decision (2-1-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] In this regard, the complaint alleged that the defendants' actions had directly caused substantial disruption, interference and destruction of appellants' business.

    In dismissing the breach of contract claim, the court held that because the claim alleged a violation of a "duty to plaintiffs' claims to the property" and because the agreement regarding that property was not in writing, the statute of frauds prevented appellants from recovering for breach of contract. Appellants now challenge that finding.

    The statute of frauds is codified at R.C. 1335.05, which reads in relevant part:

    "No action shall be brought * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."

    "This statute serves to ensure that transactions involving a transfer of realty interests are commemorated with sufficient solemnity." NorthCoast Cookies, Inc. v. Sweet Temptations, Inc. (1984), 16 Ohio App. 3d 342,348.