Green v. Green, Unpublished Decision (5-23-2006) , 2006 Ohio 2534 ( 2006 )
[…] Otherwise, allegations of ambiguity become self-fulfilling.

    Id. at ¶ 11.

    {¶ 27} In this case, a definitive meaning of paragraph five of the divorce decree does not prove elusive. Rather, it unambiguously details the manner of distribution of Burdette Green's STRS pension under the divorce decree.

    {¶ 28} Moreover, under the facts and circumstances of this case, we are not persuaded by Lennis Green's contention that R.C.3105.89 provides authority for the trial court's modification of the distribution of Burdette Green's STRS pension. R.C. 3105.89 provides:

    Notwithstanding division (I) of section 3105.171 of the Revised Code:

    (A) The court shall retain jurisdiction to modify, supervise, or enforce the implementation of an order described in section3105.81 of the Revised Code.