State v. McColgan, Unpublished Decision (2-15-2005) , 2005 Ohio 580 ( 2005 )
[…] Id., quoting Dusky v. United States (1960),362 U.S. 402, 80 S.Ct. 788; see, also, State v. Williams (1997),116 Ohio App.3d 237, 241-242.

    {¶ 5} Ohio has codified this standard in R.C. 2945.37(G), which provides that a defendant is presumed to be competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing that "because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense." See, also, Statev. Vrabel, 99 Ohio St.3d 184, 2003-Ohio-3193, at ¶ 16. As competence is presumed, the burden of proving incompetence by a preponderance of the evidence falls upon the defendant. State v. Lott, 97 Ohio St.3d 303,2002-Ohio-6625, at ¶ 21; State v.