Jensen v. Zanesville Heart Specialists, Unpublished Decision (2-25-2004) , 2004 Ohio 873 ( 2004 )
[…] In his First Assignment of Error, appellant maintains the trial court erred when it appointed a receiver without any evidence, before the court, supporting the necessity for an appointment of a receiver. In his Second Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred when it appointed a receiver without first providing him an opportunity to file an opposing memorandum pursuant to the local rules of court. We agree with both assignments of error.

    {¶ 9} Appellee sought the appointment of a receiver under R.C. 1701.91(C). This statute provides:

    {¶ 10} "Upon the filing of a complaint for judicial dissolution, the court with which it is filed shall have the power to issue injunctions, to appoint a receiver with such authority and duties as the court from time to time may direct, to take such other proceedings as may be necessary to protect the property or the rights of the complainants or of the persons interested, and to carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had."

    {¶ 11} The parties seeking the appointment of a receiver must show the need for a receiver by clear and convincing evidence.Equity Centers Dev. Co. v. S. Coast Centers, Inc.