State v. Knuff, Unpublished Decision (11-7-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] {¶ 7} Knuff claims the court failed to consider any mitigating factors and erred in imposing consecutive sentences. He also argues that the 15½ year aggregate sentence is too long. The state contends the court did not err and followed the sentencing guidelines articulated in R.C. 2929.14.

    {¶ 8} The issue presented for review then concerns whether the 15½ year sentence imposed in these cases comports with law. Knuff's argument, delivered in a "stream of consciousness" format, does not cite any controlling binding legal authority in support of his position.

    {¶ 9} R.C. 2929.12(C) and (E) set forth mitigating factors that the court must consider during sentencing. They provide:

    {¶ 10} "(C) The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender's conduct is less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense:

    {¶ 11} "(1) The victim induced or facilitated the offense.

    {¶ 12} "(2) In committing the offense, the offender acted under strong provocation.

    {¶ 13} "(3) In committing the offense, the offender did not cause or expect to cause physical harm to any person or property.