Barto v. Barto, Unpublished Decision (2-22-2005) , 2005 Ohio 823 ( 2005 )
[…] We begin by noting the appropriate standard of review. In matters that involve child support, an appellate court must not disturb the judgment of the trial court absent an abuse of discretion.4

    {¶ 11} Before modifying an existing child support order, the trial court must determine whether there has been a substantial change of circumstances that was not contemplated at the time of the issuance of the original child support order.5

    {¶ 12} In calculating a child support order, the court may deviate from the amount calculated using the child support schedule.6 R.C.3119.22, governing deviation from the child support order, reads, in pertinent part:

    {¶ 13} "The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child."

    {¶ 14} Thus, the trial court may deviate from the amount calculated using the child support schedule if it finds that the amount is unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child.