Boerger v. Rockenfield, Unpublished Decision (5-5-1997) ( 1997 )
[…] * * *

    4.3.3 The right of the Association to levy assessments for the Common Expenses * * *.

    Common expenses are defined in Article I as "expenditures made by, or financial liabilities of, the Association, together with any allocation to reserves." Article III provides that "[t]he allocation * * * for Common Expense Liability * * * shall be in accordance with the allocation set forth in Exhibit `C,' attached." Exhibit "C" contains a par value allocation for each unit which is used to compute the percentage of unit ownership in the common elements.

    R.C. 5311.04(D) states in pertinent part that:

    [T]he percentage of interest in the common areas and facilities of each unit as expressed in the original declaration shall not be altered except by an amendment to the declaration unanimously approved by all unit owners affected.

    In United States ex rel. Woodruff v. Fairways Villas Condominium Assn. (N.D. Ohio 1995), 879 F. Supp. 798, 801, the court considered the impact of R.C. 5311.04(D) on a condominium association board's authority to make determinations relating to common areas:

    Although O.R.C. [Section] 5311.04 allows in paragraph (D) for the alteration of a unit owner's percentage of interest in the common areas of a condominium property, the statute does not — strictly construed — appear to permit the conversion of common area property into limited common area property * * *. Grimes v. Moreland, 41 Ohio Misc. 69, 74, 322 N.E.2d 699 (Franklin County C.P. 1974). However, at least two Ohio courts have construed the statute to allow such changes under the same condition required for an alteration in the percentage of interest, that is, by an amendment to the declaration unanimously approved by all unit owners. [Falls Homeowners' Ass'n., Inc. v.] Aveyard, 1994 WL 409626 at 4 [July 27, 1994, Montgomery App. No. 14250, unreported]; Grimes, 41 Ohio Misc. at 74, 322 N.E.2d 699.