State v. Lamb, Unpublished Decision (9-28-2007) , 2007 Ohio 5107 ( 2007 )
[…] Finally, the State introduced evidence that Appellant was the sole resident of the apartment and that a *Page 10 substantial amount of marijuana was found stuffed in a couch in the sleeping quarters of the apartment. We find that under these facts, the jury did not lose its way in finding that the State had proven that Appellant constructively possessed marijuana.

    Possession of criminal tools

    {¶ 17} Appellant was convicted of possession of criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A) which provides as follows:

    "No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally."

    The State presents prima facie evidence of criminal purpose if it provides evidence that an item is "commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances indicating the item is intended for criminal use." R.C. 2923.24(B)(3).