Seneca Cty. Bd., Mental v. Siesel, Unpublished Decision (8-20-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] transport pre-school and special needs students[;] 4. Driving the bus[;] 5. Defensive driving[;] 6. Highway/railroad grade crossing safety[;] 7. Pupil management[;] 8. Safety and emergency procedures[;] 9. Use of first aid and blood borne pathogens equipment[;] 10. Transporting the preschool and special needs children [;] 11. Motor vehicle laws and Ohio pupil transportation operation and safety rules[;] 12. Signs, signals and pavement markings[;] 13. Fuel conservation[;] 14. Radio/cellular phone communications[;] 15. Detailed route sheets[.]" O.A.C. 3301-83-10; 3301-83-06.1 In addition, R.C. 4511.76(C) states "No person shall operate a vehicle used for pupil transportation within this state in violation of the rules of the department of education or the department of public safety." Similarly, R.C. 5126.26 states that "No person shall be employed by a county of board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities if he does not hold the certificate, evidence of registration or license required for the position under the rules of the department or the department of