People v. Avalos CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] only the evidence in the record at the time the motion was made. [Citations.] We review
    that evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment to decide whether substantial
    evidence supports the conviction, so that a reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Moncada (2012) 
    210 Cal. App. 4th 1124
    , 1132.)
    B.
    The Evidence Was Insufficient to Show Transportation
    of a Controlled Substance.
    1. Definition of “Transportation”
    Health and Safety Code section 11360, subdivision (a) states: “Except as
    otherwise provided by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports,
    18
    imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport,
    import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into
    this state or transport any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to
    subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of two, three or four
    years.”
    “‘Transportation of a controlled substance is established by carrying or
    conveying a usable quantity of a controlled substance with knowledge of its presence and
    illegal character.’ [Citation.] ‘To transport means to carry or convey from one place to