Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. , 130 S. Ct. 2433 ( 2010 )
[…] ——————
    6 The ICA’s jurisdictional provision uses the term “foreign country” to
    describe the Board’s jurisdiction, §10501(a)(2)(F), while Carmack uses
    the term “adjacent foreign country” to describe the liability of connect­
    ing carriers, §11706(a)(3). I find the difference between these terms to
    be of no moment. Section 10501 describes the Board’s jurisdiction over
    rail carriers, and it is impossible to have connecting rail lines between
    the United States and a foreign country that is not adjacent. This
    reading is confirmed by §10501(a)(2)(E), which refers to the Board’s
    jurisdiction over transportation by railroad “in the United States
    between a place in . . . the United States and another place in the
    United States and a foreign country.” No rail transportation between
    two places in the United States that is interrupted by rail transporta­
    tion through a foreign country could be through a foreign country that
    is anything but adjacent.