Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. , 130 S. Ct. 2433 ( 2010 )
[…] A
    The text of the statute charts the analytic course. Car
    mack divides the realm of rail carriers into three parts:
    (1) receiving rail carriers; (2) delivering rail carriers; and
    (3) connecting rail carriers. A “receiving rail carrier” is
    one that “provid[es] transportation or service . . . for prop
    erty it receives for transportation under this part.”
    §11706(a); see §11706(a)(1). The provision “this part”
    refers to is the STB’s jurisdiction over rail transportation
    within the United States. See §10501. A “delivering rail
    carrier” “delivers the property and is providing transporta
    tion or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB]
    under this part.” §11706(a); see §11706(a)(2). A connect
    ing rail carrier is “another rail carrier over whose line or
    route the property is transported in the United States or
    from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent
    foreign country when transported under a through bill of
    lading.” §11706(a)(3).
    A rail carrier’s obligation to issue a Carmack-compliant
    bill of lading is determined by Carmack’s first sentence:
    “A rail carrier providing transportation or service sub
    ject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part
    shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it re
    ceives for transportation under this part.” §11706(a).
    This critical first sentence requires a Carmack-compliant
    bill of lading if two conditions are satisfied. First, the rail
    carrier must “provid[e] transportation or service subject to
    the jurisdiction of the [STB].”