Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. , 130 S. Ct. 2433 ( 2010 )
[…] transportation by rail” and “minimiz[ing] the need for
    Federal regulatory control” of the railroad industry. §101,
    id., at 1897. Consistent with these goals, 
    49 U. S. C. §§10502
     and 10709 provide two options for contracting
    around the requirements of the ICA.
    Section 10502(a) provides that when certain conditions
    are met, the Board “shall exempt,” “to the maximum
    extent consistent with this part,” “a person, class of per­
    sons, or a transaction or service” from either a particular
    provision of Part A of the ICA or the entirety of that Part.
    Section 10502(f) specifies that “[t]he Board may exercise
    its authority under this section to exempt transportation
    that is provided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous
    intermodal movement.” Acting pursuant to this authority,
    the Board has broadly exempted such transportation
    “from the requirements of [the ICA].” 
    49 CFR §1090.2
    (2009). The authority to issue broad exemptions, however,
    is not unlimited. Under 
    49 U. S. C. §10502
    (e), “[n]o ex­
    emption order issued pursuant to this section shall oper­
    ate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide
    contractual terms for liability and claims which are consis­
    tent with the provisions of [Carmack],” although, at the
    same time, “[n]othing . . . shall prevent rail carriers from
    offering alternative terms.” Section 10502(g) further
    limits the Board from exempting rail carriers from their