Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. , 130 S. Ct. 2433 ( 2010 )
[…] ceiving rail carrier[s]” and “delivering rail carrier[s]”
    liability for damage caused during the rail route under the
    bill of lading, regardless of which carrier caused the dam
    age. §11706(a). Carmack’s purpose is to relieve cargo
    owners “of the burden of searching out a particular negli
    gent carrier from among the often numerous carriers
    handling an interstate shipment of goods.” Reider v.
    Thompson, 
    339 U. S. 113
    , 119 (1950). To help achieve this
    goal, Carmack constrains carriers’ ability to limit liability
    by contract. §11706(c).
    Cite as: 561 U. S. ____ (2010)            7
    Opinion of the Court
    Carmack also limits the parties’ ability to choose the
    venue of their suit:
    “(d)(1) A civil action under this section may be
    brought in a district court of the United States or in a
    State court.
    “(2)(A) A civil action under this section may only be
    brought—
    “(i) against the originating rail carrier, in the judi
    cial district in which the point of origin is located;
    “(ii) against the delivering rail carrier, in the judi