Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. , 130 S. Ct. 2433 ( 2010 )
[…] country.” §§10501(a)(2)(A), (E), (F).
    With the jurisdictional framework in mind, I return to
    the final sentences of Carmack, §11706. The third sen­
    tence clarifies that liability under Carmack is imposed
    upon (1) “the receiving rail carrier” (which, under the first
    sentence of §11706(a) and the definition of the Board’s
    jurisdiction over domestic rail carriage in §10501(a), is the
    rail carrier that first receives the property for transporta­
    tion in the United States); (2) “the delivering rail carrier”
    (which, under the last sentence of §11706(a) and the
    Board’s jurisdiction over domestic rail carriage in
    §10501(a), is the final rail carrier providing the long­
    distance transportation “nearest the destination” in the
    United States); and (3) “another rail carrier over whose
    line or route the property is transported in the United
    States or from a place in the United States to a place in an
    adjacent foreign country when transported under a
    through bill of lading.” §11706(a). This last phrase in
    §11706(a)(3) serves two functions. It ensures that, where
    the entire rail transportation is “[with]in the United
    States,” any connecting rail carrier between the point at
    which the goods were received and the point at which the