Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. , 130 S. Ct. 2433 ( 2010 )
[…] reading such atextual limitations into the statute.11
    C
    The Court’s suggestion that its interpretation properly
    effectuates the goals of Carmack and “attains the most
    ——————
    11 The United States, as amicus in support of “K” Line and Union
    Pacific, makes an effort to find such limitations in the current statutory
    text. See Brief for United States 21; see also Reply Brief for Petitioner
    in No. 08–1554, p. 10 (agreeing with the United States’ interpretation).
    This argument is unpersuasive. The United States observes that
    §11706(a)(3) describes the liability of “another rail carrier over whose
    line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a
    place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country
    when transported under a through bill of lading.” (Emphasis added.)
    According to the United States, “[t]hat textual limitation, when read in
    light of Carmack’s purpose, reflects Congress’s continued intent to
    restrict Carmack to the carriage of goods between places in the United