Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. , 130 S. Ct. 2433 ( 2010 )
[…] “from the requirements of [the ICA].” 
    49 CFR §1090.2
    (2009). The authority to issue broad exemptions, however,
    is not unlimited. Under 
    49 U. S. C. §10502
    (e), “[n]o ex­
    emption order issued pursuant to this section shall oper­
    ate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide
    contractual terms for liability and claims which are consis­
    tent with the provisions of [Carmack],” although, at the
    same time, “[n]othing . . . shall prevent rail carriers from
    offering alternative terms.” Section 10502(g) further
    limits the Board from exempting rail carriers from their
    obligations to comply with certain employee protections
    under Part A of the ICA.
    In turn, under §10709(a), “[o]ne or more rail carriers
    providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the
    Board . . . may enter into a contract with one or more
    purchasers of rail services to provide specified services
    under specified rates and conditions.” Having signed such
    a contract, a rail carrier “shall have no duty in connection
    with services provided under such contract other than
    26   KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA LTD. v. REGAL-BELOIT CORP.
    SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
    those duties specified by the terms of the contract.”
    §10709(b). Once such a contract is made, that contract,
    “and transportation under such contract, shall not be
    subject to this part, and may not be subsequently chal­
    lenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds
    that such contract violates a provision of [Part A of the
    ICA].” §10709(c)(1).
    According to Union Pacific, §10502(e) limits only the
    Board’s exemption ability; it does not place any affirma­
    tive obligation on rail carriers to offer Carmack-compliant
    terms. Rail carriers, Union Pacific contends, may opt out