Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. , 130 S. Ct. 2433 ( 2010 )
[…] Damage of Ocean Cargo, 
    40 J. Mar. L. & Com. 1
    , 13 (2009)
    (hereinafter Train Wrecks).          The first sentence of
    §11706(a) sets forth the circumstances in which a receiv­
    ing rail carrier must issue a bill of lading: when property
    is first “receive[d]” for domestic transportation. This
    sentence does not define the full scope of Carmack liabil­
    ity, however, as the penultimate sentence of §11706(a)
    makes the absence of a bill of lading ultimately immate­
    rial to the question of Carmack liability. Instead, the
    second sentence of §11706(a) establishes Carmack’s ex­
    pansive scope, explaining which carriers are subject to
    Carmack liability: not only the rail carrier that receives
    the property, but also “any other carrier that delivers the
    property and is providing transportation or service subject
    to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.” Criti­
    cally, that a rail carrier’s provision of “transportation or
    service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board” is the
    criterion that establishes liability under Carmack demon­
    strates that Carmack’s scope must be considered in tan­