Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. , 130 S. Ct. 2433 ( 2010 )
[…] as a matter of text, history, and policy.
    A
    1
    I begin with the statute’s text. Two provisions guide my
    conclusion that Carmack provides the default legal regime
    for the inland leg of a multimodal shipment traveling on
    an international through bill of lading: §11706(a), which
    outlines the basic requirements for liability under Car­
    mack, and §10501(a), which defines the jurisdiction of the
    Surface Transportation Board (STB or Board), the succes­
    sor to the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC), see
    ante, at 7. Section 11706(a) states as follows:
    “A rail carrier providing transportation or service
    subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part
    shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it re­
    ceives for transportation under this part. That rail
    carrier and any other carrier that delivers the prop­
    erty and is providing transportation or service subject
    to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part are li­
    able to the person entitled to recover under the receipt
    or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this sub­
    section is for the actual loss or injury to the property
    caused by—
    “(1) the receiving rail carrier;
    Cite as: 561 U. S. ____ (2010)              3
    SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
    “(2) the delivering rail carrier; or
    “(3) another rail carrier over whose line or route the
    property is transported in the United States or from
    a place in the United States to a place in an adja­
    cent foreign country when transported under a
    through bill of lading.
    “Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not af­
    fect the liability of a rail carrier. A delivering rail car­
    rier is deemed to be the rail carrier performing the
    line-haul transportation nearest the destination but
    does not include a rail carrier providing only a switch­
    ing service at the destination.”
    With respect to the Board’s jurisdiction, §10501(a) pro­
    vides as follows:
    “(1) Subject to this chapter, the Board has jurisdic­
    tion over transportation by rail carrier that is—
    “(A) only by railroad; or