Zoldan v. Zoldan, Unpublished Decision (6-2-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] As noted by both appellant and appellee, R.C. 3105.171 authorizes the trial court to determine what constitutes marital property and, upon making such determination, requires the court to divide the marital property equally and equitably between the parties. Focke v. Focke(1992), 85 Ohio App. 3d 552. When reviewing the lower court's marital property division, the appellate court must determine whether, under the totality of the circumstances, the trial court abused its discretion. Jamesv. James(1995). 101 Ohio App. 3d 668.

    The relevant Ohio statutes covering this issue are R.C. 3105.171 and 3113.215.

    R.C. 3105.171 states in relevant part:

    "(A)(3)(a) `Marital property' means, subject to division (a)(3)(b) of this section, all of the following:

    "(I) All real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the spouses, including, but not limited to, the retirement benefits of the spouses, and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage;

    "(ii) All interest that either or both of the spouses currently has in any real or personal property, including, but not limited to, the retirement benefits of the spouses, and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage;

    "* * *