Zoldan v. Zoldan, Unpublished Decision (6-2-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] "(ii) The total overtime and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed."

    Appellant alleges that appellee received $41,018.00 as a "percentage of ownership" in 1995 for earnings of 1994, which should have been included as marital property.

    The trial court found the termination date of the marriage and the date of the valuation of business properties to be December 31, 1994. Thus, any money received after that date would not be received, "during the marriage."

    R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(I) and (ii) describe "Marital Property" as: "(I) All real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the spouses * * * that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage. (ii) All interest that either or both of the spouses currently has in any real or personal property * * * that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage."

    If the marriage was found to be terminated on December 31, 1994 and the distributions of appellee's business interest monies occurred in 1995, these distributions did not occur "during the marriage."