Franks v. Dave's Masonry, Unpublished Decision (6-7-2006) , 2006 Ohio 2848 ( 2006 )
[…] Huth v. Shinner's Meats Inc., 6th Dist. No. L-05-1182, 2006-Ohio-860, at ¶ 17, citing Wilsonv. Riverside Hosp. (1985), 18 Ohio St. 3d 8, at syllabus. R.C.4123.90 states, in relevant part:

    "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."

    {¶ 10} The Ohio Supreme Court held that R.C. 4123.90 "applies only if the employee had been discharged after taking some action which would constitute the actual pursuit of his claim, not just an expression of his intent to do so." Bryant v. Dayton CasketCo.