State v. Lopshire, Unpublished Decision (6-23-2006) , 2006 Ohio 3215 ( 2006 )
[…] (* * *)"' (Citations omitted.) * * *" (Emphasis sic.)

    {¶ 27} A judgment of a trial court should be reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence "only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387.

    {¶ 28} In the instant matter, appellant is challenging her R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) criminal damaging conviction, which provides: "[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent * * * [k]nowingly, by any means[.]"

    {¶ 29} In finding appellant guilty of criminal damaging, the jury was required to find that appellee had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that she acted knowingly.