Doss v. Hilltop Rental Co., Unpublished Decision (10-3-2003) , 2003 Ohio 5259 ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 9} In her two assignments of error, Doss argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on her workers'-compensation-retaliation claim and on her public-policy claim. We review a grant of summary judgment de novo.1 Hilltop and Summit View were entitled to prevail on their summary-judgment motion only if (1) there was no genuine issue of material fact; (2) they were entitled to judgment as a matter of law; and (3) it appeared that reasonable minds could come to but one conclusion when viewing the evidence in favor of Doss, and that conclusion was adverse to Doss.2

    {¶ 10} Under R.C. 4123.90, it is illegal for an employer to retaliate against an employee for filing or pursuing a claim for workers' compensation benefits: "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."3