State v. Smith, Unpublished Decision (9-21-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] KOEHLER and WALSH, JJ., concur.

    1 The ninth count alleged that the trafficking took place on or about August, 1996, mandating the imposition of sentence pursuant to the current version of R.C. 2925.03(A)(1), which went into effect July 1, 1996.

    2 R.C. 2925.03(A)(1)provides:

    (A) No person shall knowingly * * *: (1) Sell or offer to sell a controlled substance in an amount less than the minimum bulk amount.

    3 R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a)provides:

    (A) No person shall knowingly * * *: (4) By any means, do any of the following: (a) Furnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years his junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard.

    4 R.C. 3719.01 is the definitional section of the Revised Code's Controlled Substances Statute.

    5 R.C. 2925.03(E)(1)(b) provides:

    (E) If the drug involved is marijuana, whoever violates this section is guilty of trafficking in marijuana.

    (1) Where the offender has violated (A)(1) of this section, trafficking in marijuana is a felony of the fourth degree, except that trafficking in marijuana is a felony of the third degree, if any of the following apply:

    * * *

    (b) The offender commits the offense within one hundred feet of any juvenile or within the view of any juvenile, * * *. (Emphasis added.)

    6 R.C. 2325.03(E)(7) provides:

    * * * if the offense involves a gift of twenty grams or less of marijuana and the offense involves a violation of division (A)(1), * * * that was committed within one hundred feet of any juvenile or within the view of any juvenile * * * trafficking in marijuana is a misdemeanor of the third degree. (Emphasis added.)