State Ex Rel. Lewis v. State, Unpublished Decision (5-19-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] The Clerk also assigned the filing a Court of Appeals case number as the apparent relief is directed against the sentencing judge, seeking a return to the sentencing county, segregation from the prison population, and release on bail since he was no longer a convicted prisoner, as his sentence had allegedly been reversed and a new trial ordered.

    As defined in R.C. 2731.01:

    "Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station."

    In order to grant the writ, this court must find that Relator has a clear legal right to the relief prayed for, that Respondent is under a clear legal duty to perform the requested act, and Relator has no adequate remedy at law. State ex rel. Hodges v.Taft(1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 1.