State v. Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers, 96-5983 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] The court held that the issue was not arbitrable and that the director could order mandatory involuntary overtime as, with respect to this issue, the collective bargaining agreement was invalid because it improperly attempted to contractually restrict the director's statutory powers. Id. at 914-16. In such case, the DOC possessed no authority to "bargain away the director's § 42-56-10 statutory powers." Id. at 915.

    Turning to the case at bar, this Court notes that the DOC director is assigned certain powers and responsibilities by statute. In particular, "[t]he director of the department of corrections shall . . . [m]aintain security, safety, and order at all state correctional facilities." R.I. Gen. Laws §42-56-10(2).6 The director, in refusing to fill certain posts on an overtime basis, acted pursuant to a general statutory grant of power. The DOC director's action, therefore, much like the directors' actions in Pawtucket Sch.