State v. Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers, 96-5983 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] 2. The parties shall calculate the total number of overtime hours worked by all Correctional Officers on each shift during the calculation year.

    3. The parties shall calculate the percentage of the total overtime which each Correctional Officer has worked during the calculation year.

    4. Each Correctional Officer shall be entitled to compensation at their respective overtime rate for his/her percentage of the total number of hours of unfilled authorized posts on his/her assigned shift during the calculation year." Supplementary Award at 2.

    5 R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-56-10(v) provided that:

    "[i]n addition to exercising the powers and performing the duties which are otherwise given him by law, the director of the department of corrections shall . . . [m]ake and promulgate necessary rules and regulations incident to the exercise of his or her powers and the performance of his or her duties including, but not limited to rules and regulations regarding nutrition, sanitation, safety, discipline, recreation, religious services, communication, and visiting privileges, classification, education, training, employment, care, and custody for all persons committed to correctional facilities."

    6 R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-56-10 further provides that the director of the DOC shall:

    (5) Manage, direct, and supervise the operations of the department;

    (6) Direct employees in the performance of their official duties; . . .

    (7) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees and suspend, demote, discharge, or take other necessary disciplinary action;

    (8) Maintain the efficiency of the operations of the department;

    (9) Determine the methods, means, and personnel by which those operations of the department are to be conducted; . . .

    (10) Relieve employees from duties because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; . . .

    (22) Make and promulgate necessary rules and regulations incident to the exercise of his or her powers and the performance of his or her duties, including, but not limited to, rules and regulations regarding nutrition, sanitation, safety, discipline, recreation, religious services, communication, and visiting privileges, classification, education, training, employment, care, and custody for all persons committed to correctional facilities."