State v. Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers, 96-5983 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Absent a manifest disregard of a contractual provision or a completely irrational result, a court must uphold an arbitration award.Turco, 574 A.2d at 146. See also Jacinto v. Egan,120 R.I. 907, 912, 391 A.2d 1173, 1176 (1978) (stating that "[a]s long as the award `draws its essence' from the contract and is based upon a `passably plausible' interpretation of the contract, it is within the arbitrator's authority and . . . [the court's] review must end").

    A court may vacate an arbitration award for only one or more of three reasons enumerated in R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9-18. ProvidenceTeachers Union v. Providence Sch. Comm., 440 A.2d 124, 128 (R.I. 1982). A court must vacate an arbitration award:

    "(1) When the award was procured by fraud.

    (2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

    (3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in 28-9-13." R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9-18(a)(1)-(3).