Brooks-Lee v. Lee, Unpublished Decision (5-10-2005) , 2005 Ohio 2288 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 53} Accordingly, defendant's seventh assignment of error is overruled.

    {¶ 54} Defendant's eighth assignment of error asserts the trial court erred when it granted a decree of divorce absent sufficient evidence because the ground for which divorce was granted was not alleged in plaintiff's complaint. Specifically, defendant contends that the trial court erred by granting plaintiff's demand for divorce on the basis of division (J) of R.C. 3105.01 when plaintiff did not allege this as a ground for divorce.

    {¶ 55} R.C. 3105.01(J) provides that a common pleas court may grant a divorce "[o]n application of either party, when husband and wife have, without interruption for one year, lived separate and apart without cohabitation."