Brooks-Lee v. Lee, Unpublished Decision (5-10-2005) , 2005 Ohio 2288 ( 2005 )
[…] A contract between a husband and wife in contemplation of separation, where it is agreed that its provisions will be incorporated into a divorce decree if granted in the future, is binding and enforceable unless declared invalid and unenforceable either by reason of fraud or mistake, or by reason of "the general rules which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other" as provided by R.C. 3103.05. Nellis v. Nellis (1955), 98 Ohio App. 247, 129 N.E.2d 217 [57 Ohio Op. 281].

    Young v. Young (1982), 8 Ohio App. 3d 52, 53. See, also, R.C.3105.10(B)(2), which provides:

    A separation agreement that was voluntarily entered into by the parties may be enforceable by the court of common pleas upon the motion of either party to the agreement, if the court determines that it would be in the interests of justice and equity to require enforcement of the separation agreement.

    {¶ 28} In Young, this court explained that, when reviewing a trial court's determination about a separation agreement, "[t]he trial court, as finder of the fact, was entitled to weigh the evidence and to determine the credibility of the witnesses.