Com. v. Natal, A. ( 2018 )
[…] of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    ____________________________________________
    4 Natal raised his merger claim for the first time in his September 21, 2017
    concise statement.
    -3-
    J-S14009-18
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
    Relevant to the merger issue raised herein are Natal’s convictions for
    rape (forcible compulsion), 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1), and indecent assault
    (forcible compulsion), 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(2). “A person commits a felony
    of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a
    complainant: … (1) By forcible compulsion.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1).         “A
    person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the
    complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person
    or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal
    fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or
    the complainant and: … (2) the person does so by forcible compulsion[.]” 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(2).
    The Crimes Code defines “Forcible compulsion” in relevant part as
    “Compulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological
    force, either express or implied. . . .” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101. The Crimes Code