Cincinnati v. Queen City Lodge No. 69, Unpublished Decision (1-29-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 627 (Sept. 28, 1994), Hamilton App. No. C-930423, unreported. An arbitrator is the final judge of both the law and the facts, and a court will not set aside an arbitrator's award except in the limited circumstances set forth in R.C. 2711.10. GoodyearTire Rubber Co. v. Local Union 200, United Rubber, Linoleum Plastic Workers of Am. (1975), 42 Ohio St. 2d 516, 519-522,330 N.E.2d 703, 706-708, certiorari denied (1975), 423 U.S. 986,96 S. Ct. 393; Huber Hts., supra, at 73-74, 596 N.E.2d at 574;Southwest Ohio Regional Transit Auth., supra.

    R.C. 2711.10(D) provides that a court of common pleas shall vacate an arbitration award upon application by any party if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." To determine if an arbitrator exceeded his or her power, the trial court must first determine whether the arbitrator's award draws its essence from the collective-bargaining agreement between the parties. Goodyear, supra, at paragraph one of the syllabus;Cleveland v.