State v. Locklear, Unpublished Decision (11-9-2006) , 2006 Ohio 5949 ( 2006 )
[…] Ohio (1977), 432 U.S. 161.

    {¶ 28} In Ohio, the trial court's authority to impose multiple punishments for conduct that constitutes both attempted murder and felonious assault is contained in R.C. 2941.25, which provides:

    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.