State v. Hill, Unpublished Decision (7-29-2005) , 2005 Ohio 3877 ( 2005 )
[…] State v.Hogan (1900), 63 Ohio St. 202. As a corollary to that proposition, no penalty may be imposed upon conviction of a criminal offense which the General Assembly has not by statute prescribed for that purpose.

    {¶ 4} R.C. 2929.18 prescribes the financial sanctions a court may impose on conviction for a felony. The costs of or fees paid to court-appointed counsel are not among them.

    {¶ 5} The State relies on R.C. 2941.51(D). That section confers a right of action on a county for any claim it has for reimbursement of court-appointed counsel fees and expenses, "if the person has, or may reasonably be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person."

    {¶ 6} The right of action R.C. 2941.51(D) confers must be prosecuted in a civil action. State v.