State v. Gump, Unpublished Decision (10-27-2005) , 2005 Ohio 5689 ( 2005 )
[…] Thus, Gump's failure to contest the facts charged in count three of the indictment constituted an admission that the indictment sufficiently charged the offense and the court had no choice but to find him guilty of possession of criminal tools.

    {¶ 40} Moreover, the State correctly notes that principles of statutory construction very strongly suggest that a court may not enter a judgment of acquittal in felony no contest pleas. R.C. 2937.07 deals with misdemeanor offenses and states that, "[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense." There is no such statute for felony no contest pleas. Hence, the maxim of unius est exclusio alterius — the expression of one thing implies the exclusion of another — applies.