State v. Gump, Unpublished Decision (10-27-2005) , 2005 Ohio 5689 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 38} An indictment sufficiently charges an offense if it mirrors the language found in the charging statute. Id. at 585.

    {¶ 39} Count three of Gump's indictment charged that he "unlawfully possessed or had under his control a substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally, to-wit: money and/or a 1995 Chevrolet and/or cellular phone, and such substance, device, instrument, article was intended for use in the commission of a felony, in violation of Section 2923.24 of the Ohio Revised Code." This language is consistent with that of R.C. 2923.24(A), which states that "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." Thus, Gump's failure to contest the facts charged in count three of the indictment constituted an admission that the indictment sufficiently charged the offense and the court had no choice but to find him guilty of possession of criminal tools.