Thompson v. Hayes, Unpublished Decision (11-14-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6000 ( 2006 )
[…] (Id. at 25-26.)

    {¶ 66} Resolution of the issues raised in the boards' first and second assignments of error requires a review of the applicable state and federal statutory schemes. As noted earlier, Section 431.50(a)-(b), Title 42, C.F.R., requires that each state's plan must provide for the "designation of a single State agency to administer or to supervise the administration of the plan." (Emphasis added.) In accordance with that mandate, R.C. 5111.01 provides that ODJFS "shall act as the single state agency to supervise the administration of the medicaid program * * * [and its] rules governing medicaid are binding on other agencies that administer components of the medicaid program." Section 5111.91 of the Ohio Revised Code authorizes ODJFS to enter into interagency agreements with political subdivisions for administration of one or more components of the Medicaid program, or one or more aspects of a component of the program.