Thompson v. Hayes, Unpublished Decision (11-14-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6000 ( 2006 )
[…] {¶ 41} In response, the boards argue that because they "lost" at summary judgment, but "won" a vital point regarding whether DSCs, in principle, are permissible, they are indeed seeking to defend the trial court's judgment (in part) and to change it to enlarge their own rights and to lessen the plaintiffs' rights.

    {¶ 42} App.R. 3(C) is inappropriately invoked because the boards have not attempted to defend the trial court's judgment or an interlocutory ruling merged therein. Applicable here is R.C.2505.04, which provides, "[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure * * *." Additionally, App.R. 4(B)(1) provides:

    Multiple or cross appeals. If a notice of appeal is timely filed by a party, another party may file a notice of appeal within the appeal time period otherwise prescribed by this rule or within ten days of the filing of the first notice of appeal.