Thompson v. Hayes, Unpublished Decision (11-14-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6000 ( 2006 )
[…] We perceive no conflict between the provisions for service contracts and the federal statewideness requirement.

    {¶ 141} Pursuant to Section 1396a(a)(23), Title 42, U.S. Code, each state Medicaid plan must "* * * provide that (A) any individual eligible for medical assistance (including drugs) may obtain such assistance from any institution, agency, community pharmacy, or person, qualified to perform the service or services required * * * who undertakes to provide him such services * * * [.] The implementing regulation for the so-called "free choice of provider" provision is found at Section 431.51, Title 42, C.F.R., which provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) * * *

    (1) Section 1902(a)(23) of the Act provides that recipients may obtain services from any qualified Medicaid provider that undertakes to provide the services to them.

    * * *

    (b) State plan requirements. A State plan, except the plan for Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or Guam, must provide as follows:

    (1) Except as provided under paragraph (c) of this section and part 438 of this chapter, a recipient may obtain Medicaid services from any institution, agency, pharmacy, person, or organization that is —

    (i) Qualified to furnish the services; and

    (ii) Willing to furnish them to that particular recipient.