Thompson v. Hayes, Unpublished Decision (11-14-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6000 ( 2006 )
[…] The plaintiffs have also failed to demonstrate that use of the MSC constitutes, or has led to, ODJFS having failed to keep itself currently informed of the boards' adherence to state plan policies and procedures.

    {¶ 137} Pursuant to Section 1396a(a)(1), Title 42, U.S. Code, a state Medicaid plan must, "provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them[.]" The implementing regulation for this "statewideness" requirement is found at Section 431.50, Title 42, C.F.R., which provides:

    A State plan must provide that the following requirements are met:

    (1) The plan will be in operation statewide through a system of local offices, under equitable standards for assistance and administration that are mandatory throughout the State.

    (2) If administered by political subdivisions of the State, the plan will be mandatory on those subdivisions.

    (3) The agency will ensure that the plan is continuously in operation in all local offices or agencies through —

    (i) Methods for informing staff of State policies, standards, procedures, and instructions;

    (ii) Systematic planned examination and evaluation of operations in local offices by regularly assigned State staff who make regular visits; and

    (iii) Reports, controls, or other methods.