Thompson v. Hayes, Unpublished Decision (11-14-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6000 ( 2006 )
[…] (Id. at 2.)

    {¶ 86} The plaintiffs argued that the boards' use of DSCs unlawfully challenges ODJFS' authority and violates R.C. 5111.01, which prohibits other agencies from establishing Medicaid policies that are "inconsistent with a medical policy established, in rule or otherwise, by the director of job and family services." They also argued that the boards' use of DSCs constituted the unlawful substitution of the boards' judgment for that of ODJFS in violation of Section 431.10(e)(1), Title 42, C.F.R. The plaintiffs further contended that R.C. 5126.035(B)(1) prohibits the boards from entering into DSCs until ODJFS