Thompson v. Hayes, Unpublished Decision (11-14-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6000 ( 2006 )
[…] Maher (C.A.6, 1986),795 F.2d 252, 261, certiorari denied, Heintz v. Hillburn (1987),479 U.S. 1046, 107 S. Ct. 910, 93 L. Ed. 2d 859.

    {¶ 127} The regulation implementing the single state agency requirement is found at Section 431.10, Title 42, C.F.R., which states in pertinent part:

    (b) Designation and certification. A State plan must —

    (1) Specify a single State agency established or designated to administer or supervise the administration of the plan;

    * * *

    (d) Agreement with Federal or State agencies. The plan must provide for written agreements between the Medicaid agency and the Federal or other State agencies that determine eligibility for Medicaid, stating the relationships and respective responsibilities of the agencies.

    (e) Authority of the single State agency. In order for an agency to qualify as the Medicaid agency —

    (1) The agency must not delegate, to other than its own officials, authority to —

    (i) Exercise administrative discretion in the administrationor supervision of the plan, or

    (ii) Issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters.

    * * *