Thompson v. Hayes, Unpublished Decision (11-14-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6000 ( 2006 )
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 5111.85, ODJFS may adopt rules governing the administration of the waiver components of Ohio's Medicaid program.

    {¶ 72} County boards are to perform their duties under the Medicaid local administrative authority conferred by R.C.5126.055(A) in accordance with each county board's plan approved by ODMRDD,5 as well as "[a]ll applicable federal and state laws[,]" all applicable policies of ODMRDD, ODJFS and the federal department of health and human services, and, "(4) [t]hedepartment of job and family services' supervision under itsauthority under section 5111.01 of the Revised Code to act as thesingle state medicaid agency" and "(5) [t]he department of mental retardation and developmental disabilities' oversight." R.C. 5126.055(B). (Emphasis added.)

    {¶ 73} Pursuant to R.C. 5126.05(C), "[a]ny county board may enter into contracts with other such boards and with public or private, nonprofit, or profit-making agencies or organizations of the same or another county, to provide the facilities, programs, and services authorized or required, upon such terms as may be agreeable, and in accordance with this chapter * * *."

    {¶ 74} The boards filed their motion for summary judgment on March 30, 2004, before ODMRDD and ODJFS promulgated rules governing service contracts.