State v. Russell, Unpublished Decision (3-23-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] With respect to count two that you be incarcerated in Lorain Correctional Institutional (sic) for a period of 17 months, sentence to run consecutive to the sentence in count one with credit for time served.

    R.C. 2929.11(A) states that the overriding purposes of felony sentencing "are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." Thus, the trial court is directed to consider the need for "incapacitating," for "correcting," and for "rehabilitating" the offender when imposing sentence.

    Additionally, R.C. 2929.12 states the sentencing court "has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing * * *."

    It must be noted the trial court did not impose the maximum sentence for each crime upon appellant; thus, the procedure set forth in R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(d) is inapplicable. Moreover, for that same reason, the supreme court's standard of review, as set forth in State v.