ERIC APPERMAN VS. VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF WESTFIELD(DIVISION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION) ( 2017 )
[…] and the overall statutory scheme.            Cty. of Bergen Emp. Benefit
    Plan v. Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.J., 
    412 N.J. Super. 126
    , 132 (App. Div. 2010).      "When the language in a statute 'is
    5                            A-5446-15T3
    clear   and     unambiguous,      and     susceptible    to    only     one
    interpretation,' we presume the Legislature meant what it said and
    that the plain meaning governs."          
    Ibid. (quoting Burnett v.
    Cty.
    of Bergen, 
    198 N.J. 408
    , 421 (2009)).
    N.J.S.A. 34:15-13, in pertinent part, provides:
    (i) In computing compensation to those
    [dependents] named in this section . . . only
    those under 18 or over 40 years of age shall
    be included[,] and then[,] only for that
    period in which they are under 18 or over 40;
    provided, however, that payments to such
    physically or mentally deficient persons as
    are for such reason dependent shall be made
    during the full compensation period of 450
    weeks.
    (j) The compensation shall be paid, in the
    case of a surviving spouse . . . during the
    entire period of survivorship or until such
    surviving spouse shall remarry and, in the
    case of other dependents, during 450 weeks and
    if at the expiration of 450 weeks there shall
    be one or more dependents under 18 years of
    age, compensation shall be continued for such
    dependents until they reach [the age of
    majority].
    [(Emphasis added).]
    On appeal, Eric Apperman argues that under N.J.S.A. 34:15-
    13, Harold is entitled to continued dependency benefits for as
    long as he is disabled.       He recognizes that the statute does not