In Re Kent, Unpublished Decision (2-5-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] There was competent and credible evidence in the record to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant's two children were unruly by habitual truancy. Accordingly, appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.

    II
    Appellant, in her second assignment of error, contends that the trial court erred in finding appellant guilty of two counts of contributing to the unruliness of a minor in violation of R.C. 2919.24 because appellant was improperly charged. Appellant specifically argues that she should not have been charged with violating R.C. 2919.24 since a more specific statute, namely, R.C. 3321.38, applies. As is stated above, R.C. 2919.24 states as follows: (A) No person shall do either of the following: (1) Aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court becoming an unruly child, as defined in section2151.022 [2151.02.2] of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2151.02 of the Revised Code; (2) Act in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 [2151.02.2] of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2151.02 of the Revised Code. (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of contributing to the unruliness or delinquency of a child, a misdemeanor of the first degree. Each day of violation of this section is a separate offense.

    An "unruly child" is defined as including a child who is an habitual truant from school. See R.C. 2151.022(B).