In Re Kent, Unpublished Decision (2-5-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997),78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172,175. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, syllabus 1. Appellant in the case sub judice was convicted of contributing to the unruliness of a child in violation of R.C. 2919.24. Such section provides as follows: (A) No person shall do either of the following: (1) Aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court becoming an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 [2151.02.2] of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2151.02 of the Revised Code; (2) Act in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 [2151.02.2] of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2151.02 of the Revised Code. (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of contributing to the unruliness or delinquency of a child, a misdemeanor of the first degree. Each day of violation of this section is a separate offense.

    An "unruly child" is defined in R.C. 2151.022(B) as including a child who is an habitual truant from school. At the trial in this matter, testimony was adduced that appellant is the mother of Lisa, age 10, and Jeffery, age 12. Both children live with appellant.