Crabtree v. Laurel Valley Oil Company, Unpublished Decision (2-19-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] I. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR BY ALLOWING APPELLEE A $72.00 CREDIT AGAINST THE STATUTORILY IMPOSED PENALTY OF $200.00, ALL OF WHICH IS CONTRARY TO THE EVIDENCE BEFORE THE COURT.

    I
    Appellant contends, in her sole assignment of error, that the trial court erred when it granted Laurel Valley a $72 credit against the statutorily imposed penalty of $200. We agree.

    The statute at issue, R.C. 4113.15(B) provides, in pertinent part, as it pertains to liquidated damages:

    (B) Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday * * * the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater.