State v. Nelson, Unpublished Decision (11-26-2007) , 2007 Ohio 6212 ( 2007 )
[…] Id. Therefore, this Court's "discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." State v. Martin (1983),20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175; see, also, Otten, 33 Ohio App.3d at 340.

    {¶ 9} Nelson was convicted of vandalism in violation of R.C.2909.05(C) which provides as follows:

    "No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to any tomb, monument, gravestone, or other similar structure that is used as a memorial for the dead; to any fence, railing, curb, or other property that is used to protect, enclose, or ornament any cemetery; or to a cemetery."

    R.C. 2909.05(F)(2) defines "serious physical harm" as "physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of five hundred dollars or more." *Page 5

    {¶ 10} In support of his argument, Nelson asserts that the State provided insufficient evidence to prove that he caused any of the damage to the cemetery. We disagree.

    {¶ 11} The caretaker of the cemetery, David Zech, testified regarding the damage to the cemetery.