Akron City v. Parents, Stud., Edge Academy, Unpublished Decision (3-21-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] "In re" or "in the matter of" pertains to judicial proceedings that do not formally include adverse parties, but rather involve something, as an estate. See Black's Law Dictionary (7 Ed.Rev. 1999) 796. In this case, the matter was whether transportation of the students of Edge and Wells community schools was impracticable, a matter involving the schools under the somewhat unique facts of this case. Akron's contention that the Edge and Wells schools were not parties to the administrative hearing is not well-taken.

    Pursuant to R.C. 3314.01(B), "[a] community school *** is a public school, independent of any school district, and is part of the state's program of education." Former R.C. 3314.09 required a local board of education to provide transportation to its native students who were enrolled in a community school unless the local school board determined, and the state board confirmed, such transportation was unnecessary or unreasonable.