Riley v. Liston, Unpublished Decision (11-6-2006) , 2006 Ohio 5846 ( 2006 )
[…] SeeIn re Moore (May 20, 1981), Preble App. No. CA 291. Under R.C.2151.23(A)(2), a juvenile court has jurisdiction to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court, even though the court has not first found such child to be a dependent child. Inre Perales (1977), 52 Ohio St.2d 89, 93-94. Indeed, an R.C.2151.23(A)(2) action does not need to comply with R.C. 2151.27, which governs dependency complaints, and 2151.353, which governs disposition of a dependent child. Id. at 94. Thus, in the case at bar, the trial court had jurisdiction to decide the custody of James under R.C. 2151.23(A)(2).

    {¶ 11} However, the trial court chose to award legal custody of James to Joshua under R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) after finding James to be a dependent child and without a dependency complaint before it. Under R.C. 2151.27(A)(1), "any person having knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be * * * a dependent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child[.]" R.C. 2151.28 mandates the juvenile court to hold an adjudicatory hearing within a specific period of time after the dependency complaint is filed.