United States v. Gonzales ( 2017 )
[…] lant has the burden of persuading this court that: (1) there was an error;
    (2) it was plain or obvious; and (3) the error materially prejudiced a substan-
    tial right. 
    Kho, 54 M.J. at 65
    (citing United States v. Finster, 
    51 M.J. 185
    , 187
    (C.A.A.F. 1999)). We review application of the plain error doctrine de novo, as
    a question of law. 
    Id. Appellant claims
    for the first time that the Government erred by failing to
    provide him with an authenticated ROT in a timely manner, in violation of
    Article 54(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 854(d). Article 54(d), UCMJ, states, “A copy
    of the record of the proceedings of each general and special court-martial
    shall be given to the accused as soon as it is authenticated.” The parties do
    not dispute that it took 17 days for the Government to provide Appellant with
    the authenticated ROT. The Government offers no explanation for the delay.
    A 17-day unexplained delay may appear to violate the plain language of
    Article 54(d).