Tyler Bishop Smiley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 70A01-1706-CR-1394 | November 14, 2017   Page 4 of 8
    circumstantial evidence alone if that circumstantial evidence supports a
    reasonable inference of guilt.” Maul v. State, 
    731 N.E.2d 438
    , 439 (Ind. 2000).
    Although presence at a crime scene alone is insufficient to sustain a conviction,
    presence combined with other facts and circumstances, including the
    defendant’s course of conduct before, during, and after the offense, may raise a
    reasonable inference of guilt. 
    Id. [11] Ind.
    Code § 35-48-4-6.1 provides that “[a] person who, without a valid
    prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s
    professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine
    (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine.” To prove
    these elements, the State is required to show that the defendant had either
    actual or constructive possession of the methamphetamine. On appeal, Smiley
    argues that the State failed to establish his constructive possession of the
    methamphetamine.