State Ex Rel. Logue v. Fregiato, Unpublished Decision (3-11-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] On November 29, 2001, Respondent, represented by an assistant prosecuting attorney, filed a response. In his response, Respondent notes that Relator had filed a motion to dismiss the charges asserting defects in the initiation of proceedings against him and that motion was overruled.

    Respondent further asserts that mandamus cannot control judicial discretion and that Relator has a plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law at the conclusion of the proceedings.

    As defined by R.C. 2731.01:

    "Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station."

    Generally, in order to be entitled to a writ of mandamus, a court must find that a relator has a clear legal right to the relief prayed for, that the respondent is under a clear legal duty to perform the requested act and that the relator has no plain and adequate remedy at law.