State Ex Rel. Logue v. Fregiato, Unpublished Decision (3-11-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] State ex rel.Jennings v. Nurre (1995), 72 Ohio St. 3d 596 citing to State ex rel.Keenan v. Calabrese (1994), 69 Ohio St. 3d 176.

    The underlying complaint in the matter before us is an allegation that there are defects in initiating the charges against Relator. Relator is essentially seeking dismissal of the charges, which has already been denied by the trial court.

    Respondent county court has jurisdiction as provided by statute. Under R.C. 1907.02(A):

    "(A) In addition to other jurisdiction granted a county court in the Revised Code, a county court has jurisdiction of all misdemeanor cases."

    Unquestionably, Respondent has jurisdiction to hear the charges against Relator.

    In accordance with the traffic rules, Relator filed a pretrial motion to dismiss.

    Traffic Rule 11(B)(1)(a) states:

    "(B) Motions before plea and trial.